Citizens’ Charter

The Citizens’ Charter is a foundation for realizing the government’s self-reliance vision. It is a promise of partnership between the Afghan state and its thousands of communities. the Charter is a government commitment to provide every village and city in Afghanistan with basic services, based on community’s own prioritization. Built around the use of united community-level budgeting and financial reporting, under the Charter, communities oversee their own development goals, monitor the quality of service delivery, and report grievances to authorities and civil society. The Charter promotes inclusive development and accountability at all governance levels. It gives a voice to vulnerable groups such as women, returnees, and the poor. And it provides a positive Afghan government presence in areas that have previously only known lawlessness and poverty.

Progress to date


12,578

Communities reached

12,490

CDCs elected

320,253

CDC Members registered

49

Female Members (%)

12,266

CDPs completed

1,812

CCDCs or GAs registered

1,579

CCDPs or GA Plans completed

6,370

CDCs with subprojects financed

9,431

Subprojects Financed

180,390,928

Grants disbursed (US$)

28,890,362

Utilized

12,861,754

Total beneficiaries

8,267

# of grain bank established

3,916

# of reduced seasonal hunger campaign completed

273,460,171

Total amount of monitized food and non foods items mobilized by communities

73,168,000

Grant disbursed (AFN)

35,702

# of HH beneficiaries

293

Jreebs of land allocated to the grain banks

3,967

Communities covered with IDPs and returnees

79,793

Total number households identifying as IDP or returnee

1,484

Communities receiving labour intensive works grants

112,528

Number of households beneficiary for paid labour

411,495

Number of households beneficiaries from infrastructure projects

5,419,555

Total number of labour days created

CDC Members by Region

RegionCDCsCDC MembersTotalCDC Office bearersTotal
Male%FemaleTotalMale%FemaleTotal
Center(Kabul)2,79225,64951.6324,03248.3749,6815,60050.155,56749.8511,167
East(Jalalabad)2,53827,89850.2127,66549.7955,5635,08950.115,06649.8910,155
Northeast(Kunduz)2,09923,28850.3322,98649.6746,2744,20850.134,18749.878,395
Northwest(Mazar)1,34415,51650.1115,44549.8930,9612,69150.052,68649.955,377
South(Kandhar)1,84018,06050.8017,49149.2035,5513,70550.343,65549.667,360
West(Herat)1,87718,51650.1818,38449.8236,9003,75850.073,74849.937,506
ScoreCards trends will be here

628

Total Project Cost($million)

546,336,043

Total funds committed

279,008,621

Total grants disbursed to communities

To improve the delivery of core infrastructure and social services to participating communities through strengthened Community Development Councils (CDCs).

Migration Response

The Citizens’ Charter provides services, jobs, and enable better reintegration in areas of high return. The Citizens’ Charter follows a total area development model, which means returnees, IDPs, and ... Read More

Poverty Reduction

The Citizens’ Charter will address the ‘drivers of poverty’ through multiple strategies with the aim of institutionalizing collective action to ensure that all village resources (human and economic) are ... Read More

Livestock and Agriculture

The Community Agriculture and Live Stock Project (CLAP) aims to increase agricultural and livestock productivity, and improve food security, for almost 170,000 rural households in selected ... Read More